Thursday, December 17, 2009
[…] Examples of product controls include prohibitions of lead paint in children’s toys, warnings on ATV vehicles, and procedures for registering the users of certain types of products in the event of a recall. The Act also created the Consumer Protection Agency, which is the body that promulgates most of the specific consumer safety rules that are enforced through the Act. For a better understanding of the Commission’s work, you can visit its website at www.cpsc.gov.

Section 2072 of the Act provides that any person who is injured “by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order…” Further, if the plaintiff prevails and is awarded a sum in excess of $10,000, the plaintiff “may, if the court determines it to be in the interest of justice, recover the costs of suit, including reasonable attorneys’ fees … and reasonable expert witness fees.”